Is Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a rich, savory profile and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, finish baked dishes, or toss with vegetables and chicken. Reviewers cite convenient, reliable consistency and pleasant flavor for quick meals, while occasional comments note thinness or perceived saltiness in some jars occasionally.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- contains less than 2% of the following: butter
- cultured milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- asiago cheese
- cheddar cheese
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- whey protein concentrate
- +1 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with a rich, savory profile and velvety mouthfeel. Commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, finish baked dishes, or toss with vegetables and chicken. Reviewers cite convenient, reliable consistency and pleasant flavor for quick meals, while occasional comments note thinness or perceived saltiness in some jars occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Sugar, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Dry Vermouth (Vermouth, Salt), Xanthan Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Gum Arabic, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk And Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Granular And Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Granulated Garlic, Black Pepper, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Contains Milk, Eggs
Check Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


