Is Aldi 10 Chicken Chipolatas Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • british chicken
  • calcium alginate
  • calcium chloride
  • dextrose

british chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium alginate
calcium chloride
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Chicken (75%), Water, Rice Flour, Salt, Emulsifier: Diphosphates; Bamboo Fibre, Sugar, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Nutmeg, Ground Rosemary, Ground White Pepper, Rubbed Sage, Rubbed Thyme, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion, Stabiliser: Calcium Chloride; Fenner Extract, Pepper Extract, Sage Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract, Filled Into Vegetable Based Casings (calcium Alginate). Contains Metabisulphite.

Check Aldi 10 Chicken Chipolatas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousPepperyMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrillingMeal Prep