Is aldi 10 sultana scones Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, sugar, margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), sultanas (7%), whey powder (milk), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, pasteurised egg, wheat flour, preservative: potassium sorbate, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians,

Check aldi 10 sultana scones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityButterySweetRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegetarian? aldi 10 sultana scones | Spoonful