Is aldi 10 sultana scones Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • margarine
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey powder
diglycerides of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, sugar, margarine (palm oil, rapeseed oil, water, emulsifier: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), sultanas (7%), whey powder (milk), raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, pasteurised egg, wheat flour, preservative: potassium sorbate, allergy advice: for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians,

Check aldi 10 sultana scones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruityButterySweetRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffeeOn The Go