Is aldi 5 year vintage cheddar bake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • single cream
  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • 5 year old vintage cheddar cheese

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

5 year old vintage cheddar cheese (milk) (40%), full fat soft cheese (28%) (full fat soft cheese (milk), cornflour, salt), crème fraiche (milk) (15%), single cream (milk), rice starch, scottish mustard (water, distilled barley malt vinegar, yellow mustard seeds, granulated sugar, salt), garlic purée, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, dietary advice: suitable for vegetarians, if you ar return it pleased statutor al nutrition this pack contains 8 servings, typical values per 100g (oven cooked) energy 1504kj/

Check aldi 5 year vintage cheddar bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingToppingMeal Prep