Is Aldi Cilantro Lime Seasoned Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- sodium acetate
boneless skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
boneless skinless chicken breast, water, olive oil, sugar, contains 2% or less of spices, salt, lime flavor (corn syrup, lime juice with lime oil), cilantro, lemon flavor (corn syrup, lemon juice with less than 2% lemon oil), carrageenan (carrageenan, xanthan gum), spices, sodium phosphate, granulated onion, granulated garlic, sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, paprika.
Check Aldi Cilantro Lime Seasoned Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Cilantro Lime Seasoned Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


