Is Aldi Cilantro Lime Seasoned Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • sodium acetate
  • xanthan gum

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium acetate
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless skinless chicken breast, water, olive oil, sugar, contains 2% or less of spices, salt, lime flavor (corn syrup, lime juice with lime oil), cilantro, lemon flavor (corn syrup, lemon juice with less than 2% lemon oil), carrageenan (carrageenan, xanthan gum), spices, sodium phosphate, granulated onion, granulated garlic, sodium acetate, sodium diacetate, paprika.

Check Aldi Cilantro Lime Seasoned Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSavoryHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepCookingSandwich