Is Aldi Italian Mild Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with subtle seasoning and a tender, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly and crumbles for saucing. Commonly used in pasta sauces, pizza toppings, sandwiches, casseroles, breakfast scrambles and grilling. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor, easy preparation, moistness after cooking and reliable performance in everyday recipes regularly.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with subtle seasoning and a tender, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly and crumbles for saucing. Commonly used in pasta sauces, pizza toppings, sandwiches, casseroles, breakfast scrambles and grilling. Customer feedback often cites consistent flavor, easy preparation, moistness after cooking and reliable performance in everyday recipes regularly.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Less than 2% of: Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Flavorings, BHA, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate.
Check Aldi Italian Mild Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Italian Mild Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Aldi Italian Mild Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


