Is Aldi Original Potato Salad Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • hard cooked eggs
  • egg
  • egg yolks

hard cooked eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs, Sugar, Water, Onion, Sweet Pickle Relish (cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed), Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Minced Onion, Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Turmeric, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract Color, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Green Onion, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (color), Dehydrated Parsley. Contains Egg.

Check Aldi Original Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnacking