Is Aldi Original Potato Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • hard cooked eggs
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs, Sugar, Water, Onion, Sweet Pickle Relish (cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed), Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural Flavors, Turmeric, Minced Onion, Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Sugar, Turmeric, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract Color, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Vinegar, Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Green Onion, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (color), Dehydrated Parsley. Contains Egg.

Check Aldi Original Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegarySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnacking