Is Aldi Red Pepper & Basil Quinoa Blend Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa And Rice Blend (parboiled Brown Rice, White Quinoa, Red Quinoa), Seasoning Blend (maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Red Bell Pepper Pieces, Yeast Extract [yeast Extract, Salt], Salt, Garlic, Spices, Onion, Sugar, Citric Acid).

Check Aldi Red Pepper & Basil Quinoa Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Bagged, Grain

Flavor
SavorySlightly SweetGarlicky
Texture
FluffyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishCooking Base
Vegetarian? Aldi Red Pepper & Basil Quinoa Blend | Spoonful