Is Aldi reduced fat sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • british pork
  • filled into pork collagen casings
  • calcium carbonate

british pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

british pork (72%), water, rusk [wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt], salt, stabiliser: diphosphates, dried parsley, yeast extract, preservative: sodium metabisulphite, white pepper, black pepper, ground mace, ground nutmeg, ground coriander, antioxidant: ascorbic acid, filled into pork collagen casings,

Check Aldi reduced fat sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
MeatySavoryPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchSandwichBreakfast