Is Aldi Ridged Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter flavor
- milk
- sour cream solids
- buttermilk flavor
- buttermilk solids
- sour cream flavor
- pasteurized milk
- buttermilk
- natural cheese flavor
- cheddar cheese flavor
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- +3 more
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil, (Corn and/or Cottonseed and/or Sunflower), Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese Powder [Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes),Whey, Buttermilk,Maltodextrin, Salt, Disodium Phoshate, Lactic Acid], Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream Flavor [Sour Cream Solids, Whey, Natural Flavors], Cheddar Cheese Flavor [Whey, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk Solids, Natural Cheese Flavor, Sal] Buttermilk Flavor [Buttermilk, Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Milk, Citric Acid, Salt], Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Turmeric Extract, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder), Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check Aldi Ridged Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Ridged Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


