Is Aldi Season’s Choice Shredded Hash Browns Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Shredded frozen breakfast side produces a crisp exterior and tender interior when pan-fried or baked, with a mild, savory taste. Commonly used for morning meals, skillets, casseroles, and quick sides, reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture while noting occasional clumping or uneven crisping depending on cooking method and packaging variability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Shredded frozen breakfast side produces a crisp exterior and tender interior when pan-fried or baked, with a mild, savory taste. Commonly used for morning meals, skillets, casseroles, and quick sides, reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture while noting occasional clumping or uneven crisping depending on cooking method and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Dextrose.
Check Aldi Season’s Choice Shredded Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aldi Season’s Choice Shredded Hash Browns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS PATTIES, SHREDDED, SEASONED POTATO HASH BROWNS
Great Value Shredded Hash Browns, 26 oz (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Shredded Potato Hash Browns
Where to buy
Aldi Season’s Choice Shredded Hash Browns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


