Is ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- double cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Double Cream (milk), Butter (milk), Cornflour, Brandy (2%), Reduced Fat Sugar, Beef Stock, Yeast Extract, Beef Bone Stock, Salt, Lemon Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (soya), Worcestershire Sauce (water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Onion, Salt, Tamarind, Cloves, Garlic, Ginger, Barley Malt Extract), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cracked Black Pepper, Green Peppercorns (0.5%), White Peppercorns (0.5%), Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Ground Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid.
Check ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALDI Specially Selected Peppercorn & Brandy Pour Over Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Specially Selected Sourdough Loaf
Specially Selected Sourdough Round
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Specially Selected Italian Loaf
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


