Is alecs Culture Cup Mint Chocolate Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skin milk
  • chocolate extract
  • chocolate cookie

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skin Milk, Cream, Chocolatey Shell [Organic Coconut Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Powdered Sugar], Organic Raw Cane Sugar†, Chocolate Cookie (Rice Flour, Organic Raw Cane Sugar†, Organic Coconut Oil, Black Cocoa Powder, Organic Whole Egg, Oat Flour, Chicory Fiber*, Oats, Tapioca Starch, Flaxseed Flour, Chocolate Extract, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Molasses, Baking Soda, Cinnamon), Cassava Root Fiber*, Organic Egg Yolks, Mint Extract (Avocado Oil, Peppermint Oil), Acacia Fiber*, Citrus Fiber*, BB-12 Culture (Bifidobacterium).

Check alecs Culture Cup Mint Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go