Is Alessi Pesto Di Liguria -- 3.5 oz Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse, oily texture, commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or served as a condiment. Reviewers note an authentic, bright flavor, convenient jarred format, and consistent quality; some mention pronounced saltiness and an oily mouthfeel and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Alessi Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Milk), Pine Nuts, Salt, Garlic, Alessi White Balsamic Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid And Sodium Benzoate, Allergy Warning: Contains Milk Products And Pine Nuts, Allergy Warning: Contains Milk Products And Pine Nuts

Check Alessi Pesto Di Liguria -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alessi Pesto Di Liguria -- 3.5 oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich