Is Alessi Pesto Di Liguria -- 3.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk products
  • imported pecorino romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk products
imported pecorino romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory spread with a smooth yet slightly coarse, oily texture, commonly used tossed with pasta, smeared on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or served as a condiment. Reviewers note an authentic, bright flavor, convenient jarred format, and consistent quality; some mention pronounced saltiness and an oily mouthfeel and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Alessi Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese (Milk), Pine Nuts, Salt, Garlic, Alessi White Balsamic Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid And Sodium Benzoate, Allergy Warning: Contains Milk Products And Pine Nuts, Allergy Warning: Contains Milk Products And Pine Nuts

Check Alessi Pesto Di Liguria -- 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alessi Pesto Di Liguria -- 3.5 oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveIGAAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSandwich