Is Alessi Risotto Pomodori Secchi Arborio Rice with Sun Dried Tomatoes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean

partially hydrogenated soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, concentrated tang with a pleasantly chewy, al dente bite that cooks into a creamy, cohesive risotto texture. Commonly used as a quick stovetop main or side, reviewers cite consistent cooking results, pronounced savory character, and convenient preparation for weeknight meals and straightforward dinner recipes across multiple retail reviews online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice, Dehydrated Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Garlic), Salt, Corn Cereal Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Dehydrated Chicken, Spices, Celery Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-caking Agent)

Check Alessi Risotto Pomodori Secchi Arborio Rice with Sun Dried Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alessi Risotto Pomodori Secchi Arborio Rice with Sun Dried Tomatoes is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish