Is ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Alessi Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch 65 oz is a product made by Alessi, a company known for producing home and body products. This risotto is made with plant-derived ingredients and does not contain genetically modified organisms. Alessi strives to source their products from domestic suppliers, which helps support local communities and keeps jobs within the country. While it is not specified if this particular product is organically certified, Alessi aims to have their products certified when possible. People have expressed their appreciation for the flavor of this risotto.
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk solids
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- romano cheese
- dried cheese sauce
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Alessi Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch 65 oz is a product made by Alessi, a company known for producing home and body products. This risotto is made with plant-derived ingredients and does not contain genetically modified organisms. Alessi strives to source their products from domestic suppliers, which helps support local communities and keeps jobs within the country. While it is not specified if this particular product is organically certified, Alessi aims to have their products certified when possible. People have expressed their appreciation for the flavor of this risotto.
Ingredients
Arborio Rice, Dried Cheese Sauce (Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Whey, Buttermilk Solids, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Salt), Dehydrated Vegetables (Broccoli, Onion), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Meal, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Dehydrated Chicken, Torula Yeast, Corn Starch, Sodium Aluminosilicate (Anti-caking Agent), Turmeric, Garlic, Spices, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Celery Extract
Check ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


