Is Alesto Pine Nuts Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nut
  • pine nuts kernels

pine nut

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pine Nuts Kernels. Contains Pine Nut. May contain Nuts, Peanuts and Sesame.

Check Alesto Pine Nuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
NuttyButteryMild
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSalad ToppingGarnishingSnacking