Is Aleve Tablets with Naproxen Sodium, 220mg (NSAID) Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 24 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each Capsule), Purpose: Naproxen Sodium 22Naproxen 20, Nsaid, Pain Reliever/fever Reducer Nonsteroidal Anti-inflammatory Drug Fd&c Blue 1, Gelatin, Glycerin, Lactic Acid, Mannitol, Pharmaceutical Ink, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sorbitan, Sorbitol

Check Aleve Tablets with Naproxen Sodium, 220mg (NSAID) Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aleve Tablets with Naproxen Sodium, 220mg (NSAID) Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 24 Count is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go