Is Alexandre Family Farms, Milk 6 Percent Whole Cream Top A2 Organic, 48 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic cream
- organic whole milk
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Milk, Organic Cream
Check Alexandre Family Farms, Milk 6 Percent Whole Cream Top A2 Organic, 48 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alexandre Family Farms, Milk 6 Percent Whole Cream Top A2 Organic, 48 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Lundberg Family Farms Organic Rice Cake Minis
Stonyfield Organic Stonyfield Smooth & Creamy Whole Milk French Vanilla Yogurt
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Alexandre Family Farms, Milk 6 Percent Whole Cream Top A2 Organic, 48 Fl Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Liquid


