Is Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) Oat Free?

Description
Frozen sweet potato fries deliver a lightly sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a tender interior; commonly baked or air-fried as a side, snack, or burger topping. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and improved crispness from air-frying, while some report occasional uneven cooking and variable piece size and packaging issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- dextrin
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen sweet potato fries deliver a lightly sweet flavor, a crisp exterior and a tender interior; commonly baked or air-fried as a side, snack, or burger topping. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and improved crispness from air-frying, while some report occasional uneven cooking and variable piece size and packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Sweet Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola, Canola, Sunflower), Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Sea Salt, Spice, Salad Mustard Powder (distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Gluconic Acid, Xanthan Gum.
Check Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Delicious
I am a real sweet potato fan and I was so surprised to learn these are really really good.
Yuck
Your much better off making your own homemade with olive oil salt and pepper. These are terrible. Would never buy again.
Not gluten free
Bought these thinking they were gluten free, but wow I was wrong
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen) is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


