Is Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic sourdough crust (organic wheat, filtered water, organic sourdough starter (organic wheat, filtered water), organic extra virgin olive oil, sonoma sea salt), organic mozzarella (cultured pasteurized organic milk, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), organic cheddar (pasteurized organic milk, cheese cultures, sea salt, vegetable enzymes), organic crushed tomatoes (organic tomatoes, organic tomato puree, organic extra virgin olive oil, sea salt, organic basil, organic garlic), organic mushrooms (organic button mushrooms), organic herbs (organic oregano)

Check Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alex's Awesome Sourdough, Pizza Sourdough Mushroom Organic, 13.2 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral Market

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep