Is Alfajor Egg Free?
Why it's not egg free
- egg
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dulce de leche (milk caramel spread) (whole milk, sugar, glucose, sodium bicarbonate (E 500ii), potassium sorbate (E 202), vanillin, butter (milk), sunflower lecithin (E 322)), wheat flour, sugar, vegetable margarine (interesterified oil, water, salt, emulsifier: E 471, food flavoring, antioxidant: E 330, Antioxidant E 321, colorant: Annatto extract), glucose, egg, salt, corn starch, honey, cellulose gum, raising agents: (sodium bicarbonate (E 500ii), ammonium bicarbonate (E 503ii)), flavorings, natural lemon & almond flavors, vanillin
Check Alfajor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alfajor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Cookie · Piece


