Is Al'fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • couscous
  • 100% durum wheat
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • yeast extract powder
  • natural flavourings
  • natural flavouring

couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (85%) (100% Durum Wheat ), Sultanas (5%), Seasoning (Sugar, Cumin, Paprika, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Natural Flavourings, Mint, Citric Acid), Vegetable Bouillon (Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Celery Powder, Carrot Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Fenugreek, White Pepper, Celery Seed Extract, Natural Flavouring, Loveage Root Extract), Pine Nuts (2%), Parsley

Check Al'fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Al'fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal PrepLunch