Is ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cow's milk
- cream
- milk
- light cream
- seasoned cheese blend
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LIGHT CREAM (MILK,CREAM), WATER, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), MODIFIED CORN STARCH GUAR GUM AND XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONED CHEESE BLEND (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG), OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID.
Check ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


