Is ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cow's milk
  • lysozyme from egg
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • seasoned cheese blend
  • cream
  • milk
  • light cream
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • rennet

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lysozyme from egg
parmigiano reggiano cheese
seasoned cheese blend

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT CREAM (MILK,CREAM), WATER, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), MODIFIED CORN STARCH GUAR GUM AND XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONED CHEESE BLEND (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG), OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID.

Check ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping
Vegan? ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO | Spoonful