Is ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cow's milk
  • seasoned cheese blend
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • light cream

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

seasoned cheese blend
parmigiano reggiano cheese
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT CREAM (MILK,CREAM), WATER, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), MODIFIED CORN STARCH GUAR GUM AND XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONED CHEESE BLEND (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG), OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, PARSLEY, WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID.

Check ALFREDO PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping