Is Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
On the whole, people don't just enjoy Rao's Alfredo Pasta Sauce: most people think it is the best. They love the creamy and rich flavor, and appreciate that the cheese flavor is not overpowering. It is also made with authentic ingredients, a delicious bonus for us all. If you are watching your carb intake, you won't be disappointed by pairing your favorite low-carb pasta with this sauce. All-in-all, Rao's Alfredo is a great sauce for making an easy meal.
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- dairy
- cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- butter
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- romano cheese
- milk
- +2 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
On the whole, people don't just enjoy Rao's Alfredo Pasta Sauce: most people think it is the best. They love the creamy and rich flavor, and appreciate that the cheese flavor is not overpowering. It is also made with authentic ingredients, a delicious bonus for us all. If you are watching your carb intake, you won't be disappointed by pairing your favorite low-carb pasta with this sauce. All-in-all, Rao's Alfredo is a great sauce for making an easy meal.
Ingredients
Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Salted Egg Yolk, Modified Cornstarch, Disodium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cracked Pepper, Ground White Pepper. Milk And Dairy (cow's Milk, Cream, Milk, Parmesan Cheese)
Check Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
This Garlic-free Alfredo Is A pantry Staple
I eat a low-FODMAP diet, but can tolerate some lactose - esp. when I take a lactase enzyme. This is one of the few ready-made Alfredo or cream sauces I can eat because garlic is my #1 FODMAP trigger of my IMO (methane SIBO) and IBS-C. I keep this Alfredo, Rao’s sensitive marinara, and a garlic-free pesto on hand to quickly top gluten-free pasta, veggies, or meat for a quick dinner, not FODMAP-full restaurant foods. Rao’s Alfredo isn’t exciting, but I can easily add herbs, spices, garlic oil.
Pretty good!
Tried this for the first time today and it’s actually quite good! I thought it was a little pricey for the size of the jar, but as I’m using it just for me I’m going to try freezing the leftovers in serving sized portions and use as needed! I used it with the Barilla gluten-free fettuccine.
I love it
Nice to have an Alfredo sauce that is able to be eaten while on low FODMAP diet, it’s not perfect but it’s still quite good
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


