Is Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- enzyme modified frozen egg yolk
- liquid egg yolk
- natural cheese flavour
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- milk
- lactic acid
- butter
enzyme modified frozen egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Natural Cheese Flavour, Enzyme Modified Frozen Egg Yolk (Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Phospholipase), Sugar, Butter, Salt, Xantham Gum, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Evaporated Cane Sugar), Onion Powder, Nutmeg, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids
Check Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


