Is ALFREDO ROSA SAUCE, ALFREDO ROSA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • b1

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, SALT AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID.), WATER, CASHEWS, SWEET POTATOES, ONIONS, CELERY, CARROTS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, NUTRITIONAL YEAST (INACTIVE DRY YEAST, NIACIN (B3), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (B1), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6) AND VITAMIN B12.), SEA SALT, GARLIC, SPICES.

Check ALFREDO ROSA SAUCE, ALFREDO ROSA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRichAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping