Is ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim cow's milk
  • sheep's milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • heavy cream
  • romano cheese

pasteurized skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM (COW'S MILK), MILK, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM COW'S MILK, SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT, FLOW AGENT (LESS THAN 2% MICROCELLULOSE CRYSTALLINE)), BUTTER, GARLIC, ROSEMARY, SALT, PEPPER.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping