Is ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized skim cow's milk
  • sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • heavy cream
  • butter

pasteurized skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HEAVY CREAM (COW'S MILK), MILK, PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM COW'S MILK, SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURE, ENZYMES, SALT, FLOW AGENT (LESS THAN 2% MICROCELLULOSE CRYSTALLINE)), BUTTER, GARLIC, ROSEMARY, SALT, PEPPER.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO | Spoonful