Is ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part skim milk
heavy cream
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, HEAVY CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, BUTTER, GARLIC, STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GLUCONA DELTA LACTONE, BLACK PEPPER.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping
Lactose Free? ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO | Spoonful