Is ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL**, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CASEINATE (FROM MILK), NONFAT MILK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE, BHT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, ENZYMES.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping