Is ALFREDO SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (MILK, CREAM, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST AND CAROB BEAN GUM), MILK, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHEESE (PARMESAN, ROMANO [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, NATAMYCIN]), BUTTER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping