Is ALFREDO SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lipase
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese
  • cream
  • riboflavin
  • butter
  • microbial enzyme
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (MILK, CREAM, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST AND CAROB BEAN GUM), MILK, WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHEESE (PARMESAN, ROMANO [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, NATAMYCIN]), BUTTER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping