Is ALFREDO SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter sauce powder
  • butter
  • cream powder
  • milk
  • fresh cream
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • grana padano cheese

butter sauce powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, FRESH CREAM, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), BUTTER, CREAM POWDER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, ENZYME MODIFIED EGG YOLK, SALT, BUTTER SAUCE POWDER, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, SPICES, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing