Is ALFREDO SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lysozyme from egg
  • grana padano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • milk proteins
  • ewe's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • double cream
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • rennet

lysozyme from egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grana padano cheese
cow's milk
milk proteins

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUBLE CREAM, WATER, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (EWE'S MILK, SEA SALT, RENNET), MILK PROTEINS, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SEA SALT, RENNET PRESERVATIVE: LYSOZYME FROM EGG) GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping