Is ALFREDO SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cow's milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • milk proteins
  • ewe's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • double cream

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grana padano cheese
milk proteins
ewe's milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUBLE CREAM, WATER, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (EWE'S MILK, SEA SALT, RENNET), MILK PROTEINS, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SEA SALT, RENNET PRESERVATIVE: LYSOZYME FROM EGG) GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping