Is Alfresco All Natural Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in a natural pork casing
  • skinless chicken meat
  • natural flavors

in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Spinach, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Dehydrated Garlic & Onion, Rosemary, Natural Flavors, In A Natural Pork Casing.

Check Alfresco All Natural Spinach & Feta Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltyEarthy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunch