Is Alfresco Sweet Apple Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken meat

skinless chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless chicken meat, Pure maple syrup, Brown sugar, Dried apples (Unsulfured), Contains 2% or less of salt, Spices, Lemon juice.

Check Alfresco Sweet Apple Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alfresco Sweet Apple Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingGrilling
Pescatarian? Alfresco Sweet Apple Chicken Sausage | Spoonful