Is Alka-Seltzer Antacid, Lemon Lime, Effervescent Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • steroid drug
  • liver cirrhosis
  • 1700 mg

steroid drug

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: (In Each Tablet) Anhydrous Citric Acid (1000 mg), Aspirin (NSAID) (325 mg), Sodium Bicarbonate (Heat-Treated) (1700 mg). Purpose: Antacid, Analgesic, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug, Antacid Inactive Ingredients: Aspartame, Docusate Sodium, Flavor, Povidone, Sodium Benzoate

Check Alka-Seltzer Antacid, Lemon Lime, Effervescent Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alka-Seltzer Antacid, Lemon Lime, Effervescent Tablets is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Fizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go