Is Alka-Seltzer Antacid, Lemon Lime, Effervescent Tablets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • liver cirrhosis
  • are recovering from chicken pox
  • steroid drug
  • 1700 mg

liver cirrhosis

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: (In Each Tablet) Anhydrous Citric Acid (1000 mg), Aspirin (NSAID) (325 mg), Sodium Bicarbonate (Heat-Treated) (1700 mg). Purpose: Antacid, Analgesic, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug, Antacid Inactive Ingredients: Aspartame, Docusate Sodium, Flavor, Povidone, Sodium Benzoate

Check Alka-Seltzer Antacid, Lemon Lime, Effervescent Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alka-Seltzer Antacid, Lemon Lime, Effervescent Tablets is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Tablet

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Fizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go