Is Alka Seltzer Heartburn + Gas Reliefchew's Tropical Punch Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelatinized modified starch
- flavors
- modified starch
pregelatinized modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acacia, carmine, carnauba wax, citric acid, corn starch, corn syrup, FD&C red No.40 aluminum lake, flavors, hydrogenated coconut oil, hydrogenated vegetable oil, lecithin, maltodextrin, modified starch, potassium hydroxide, pregelatinized modified starch, propylene glycol, shellac, sodium benzoate, sorbic acid, sorbitol, sucrose, titanium dioxide, triacetin, water, white wax.
Check Alka Seltzer Heartburn + Gas Reliefchew's Tropical Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alka Seltzer Heartburn + Gas Reliefchew's Tropical Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH SUGAR FREE ICE POPS, HAWAIIAN PINEAPPLE, TROPICAL ORANGE, CARIBBEAN FRUIT PUNCH
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Tropical Punch - 16 Fl. Oz.
Kool-Aid Jammers Tropical Punch Flavored Drink, 10 Ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches, Liquids
Kool-Aid Liquid Tropical Punch
Olipop Tropical Punch Sparkling Tonic
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


