Is Alka Seltzer Plus PowerMax Gels Cough, Mucus & Congestion, Maximum Strength, Liquid Gels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • shellac
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acetaminophen, Dextromethorphan, Hydrobromide, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride, Inactive ingredients: FD&C Red #40, gelatin, glycerin, lecithin, medium-chain triglycerides, polyethylene glycol, potassium aluminum silicate, povidone, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac.

Check Alka Seltzer Plus PowerMax Gels Cough, Mucus & Congestion, Maximum Strength, Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go