Is Alkamind Acid-Kicking Plant-Based Protein Vanilla Coconut Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural coconut flavor

natural coconut flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant-based Protein Blend (pea Protein*, Hemp Protein*, Sacha Inchi*). Seed & Sprout Blend (flaxseed*, Chia Seed*, Pumpkin Sprout*, Sesame Seed Sprout*, Red Clover Sprout*). Herb & Spice Blend (cinnamon*, Turmeric Root*, Himalayan Pink Salt, Black Pepper*). Coconut Oil Extract Powder*, Maca Root*, Vanilla Flavor*, Luo Han Guo Berry Extract Powder*, Natural Coconut Flavor*, Guar Gum*. *organic. Contains Tree Nuts, Sesame.

Check Alkamind Acid-Kicking Plant-Based Protein Vanilla Coconut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go