Is ALL AMERICAN POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY POWDER, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CREAM, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check ALL AMERICAN POTATO CHIPS, SOUR CREAM & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping